OPR - Oakajee Port & Rail

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Our privacy policy will be updated from time to time. You should review our privacy policy each time you visit our site or provide us with personal information.

Oakajee Port and Rail Pty Ltd (“OPR” or “we”) is established as a joint venture between Mitsubishi Development Pty Ltd and Crosslands Resources Ltd. OPR is the agent and manager of the following unincorporated joint ventures:

  • the 'Oakajee Port Joint Venture', established to develop a deepwater port at Oakajee; and
  • the 'Oakajee Rail Joint Venture', established to develop the railway line and all related infrastructure connecting Oakajee Port with iron ore mines in the Mid West region.

OPR recognises and respects your privacy and is committed to and bound to comply with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act). OPR will only collect, use, disclose and store any personal information in accordance with the Act and this privacy statement.

Personal Information we collect and why we need it

We collect, use and disclose your personal information such as names and addresses for the following purposes:

  • To conduct our business and engaging with our contracting partners.
  • To communicate with you.
  • To comply with our legal obligations.
  • To help us manage and improve our communication.

Use and Disclosure

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for a secondary purpose which is related to the primary purpose where that relationship is reasonably expected and in other circumstances authorised by the Act.

We may also use this information to respond to your query or send you details of our projects and services that may be of interest to you. If at any stage you no longer wish to receive this additional material, please let us know and we will remove your details from our database.

If you choose not to provide your personal information, we may not be able to provide the information or assistance requested by you or to consider you for an employment role.

How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information in person, in writing, by telephone, through our website and by other electronic communication. We collect this information through our staff, contracted agents and other service providers.

Website Collection

OPR collects personal information from the OPR website that is volunteered by visitors. When you visit the OPR website, we and our service provider may record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit and the pages viewed. This information is collected for statistical and website development purposes only.

Recruitment

Our website invites applications for employment to be submitted in accordance with the instructions given for that position. Any personal information provided for this purpose will be collected by OPR to enable OPR and our contracting partners to consider you for an employment role.

Wherever practicable, we will ask you for your personal information directly. However, we may need to contact others such as your employers, business associates and referees.

Who will see or have access to your personal information?

Unless we are required to provide your personal information to others by law, by court order or to investigate suspected fraud or other unlawful activity, your information will only be seen or used by persons working for us including:

  • Outsourced service providers and contracting partners
  • Contractors, some of whom are located in countries outside Australia
  • Our legal, accounting, financial or other professional advisors
  • Regulatory, government and other authorities as required by law
  • Our related organisations

We take active steps to keep our information systems and files secure from unauthorised access and our staff, agents and service providers have been informed of the importance we place on protecting our confidential information.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.

Accessing and Correcting your Personal Information

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Act, you may gain access to the personal information we hold about you. Please contact our Company Secretary to ask for information (contact details are set out below). You will be required to verify your identity and specify the information that you require. If your request is particularly complex or requires detailed searching of our records, there may be a cost to you in order for us to provide this information.

If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will be happy to investigate and correct any inaccuracies.

Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, the open nature of the Internet is such that information exchanged via the Internet may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. If you send us any information, it is sent at your own risk.

You can help us protect your personal information by taking precautions when using the Internet, including using and regularly changing passwords, installing and updating security software and using a secure browser.

Your Authority

By continuing to use our website you consent to us maintaining, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with and as described in this Privacy Statement.

Contacting OPR

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or a privacy related issue, please contact:

Company Secretary
Oakajee Port and Rail Pty Ltd
Phone: +61 8 9483 0777
Fax: +61 8 9486 0799
Email: info@opandr.com